Office of Civil Rights and Title IX
[…] Naropa students are encouraged to speak out against hazing and support one another in creating a culture of accountability and care. Through education, awareness, and strong community partnerships, Naropa strives to eliminate hazing and ensure every student can thrive academically, socially and emotionally in a safe and supportive environment. Students may report concerns privately to a Naropa University employee and can expect a response within two business days.

Under Colorado Law, Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-9-124 –Hazing, hazing is defined as:

“Any activity by which a person recklessly endangers the health or safety of or causes a risk of bodily injury to an individual for purposes of initiation or admission into or affiliation with any student organization.”

Examples of Hazing may include but are not limited to:

  • Forced consumption of food, alcohol, or drugs.
  • Prolonged physical activity or sleep deprivation.
  • Acts of physical brutality, threats, or humiliation.

Key elements under Colorado law:

  • Hazing is a class 3 misdemeanor;