<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-NP2ZK8" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe> Participating Organizations

Participating Organizations

The following is a list of some of the organizations who are willing to work with MA Resilient Leadership students with their contact information. The list is not comprehensive and students are also encouraged to network with other organizations and community groups that interest them.

350 Colorado
Executive Director Micah Parkin

504-258-1247

American Alpine Club
720 19th St.
Golden, CO 80401
303-384-0110

Bella Energy
David Gomez:
dave.gomez@bellaenergy.com
500 S. Arthur Ave. Suite 400
Louisville, CO 80027
303-665-2100

Boulder Fair Trade Towns

303-665-2100

Boulder Rights of Nature
Michael Thomason, CU Physics Dept. & Director of CU Learning Labs: 
thomason@colorado.edu303-492-7117 
other BRoN board members present, Dale Ball and Peter MacGill

Boulder Shamabala Center
1345 Spruce St
Boulder, CO 80402
Ulrike Halpern Center Director

303-444-0190 x119

Cedar and Sage Deconstruction
Kristi Felts

Center for ReSource Conservation 
2639 Spruce St. 
Boulder, CO  80302
303-999-3820 x218

City of Boulder Parks and Recreation Department
Perry Brooks
3198 Broadway Blvd.
Boulder, CO 80301
303-413-7200

Colorado Alliance for Environmental Education
Ali Sweeny:
15260 South Golden Road
Golden, CO 80401
303-273-9527

Community Cycles - Creating a Culture of Cycling in Boulder Colorado
2805 Wilderness Place, Boulder, CO 80301
720-565-6019

Cultural Survival/ Global Response - Boulder Office
Suzanne Benally: Cultural Survival Executive Director (former ENV MA faculty member)
303-444-0306

Fort Collins Local Food Cluster
970-221-6881

Fibershed Project
Anne-Marie Chmielewski
720-202-8833

Green Town National
Patricia Swenson: 651-408-5739

Gen Green
Jay Jacoby:
909 E. Prospect Road
Fort Collins, CO 80525

Global Alliance of Youth and Adults in Action (GAYA)
Siri Martinez: 
Tamara Roske: 
4528 7th St.
Boulder, CO 80304
303-440-8016

Global Greengrants Fund
Dana Perry:  303-939-9866, ext 109

Greenwood Wildlife Rehabilitation Center
Linda Tyler:
303-823-8455 

Groundwork Denver
2740 West 28th Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80211
Phone: 303-455-5600
Fax: 720-306-8026

High Country News
Brian Calvert:
119 Grand Avenue
PO Box 1090
Paonia, CO 81428
brainc@hcn.org
(970)527-4898

Humane Society of Boulder Valley
Lizanne Risk:
2323 55th St.
Boulder, CO 80301
303-442-4030 x628

Isabelle Farm
Natalie Condon:
10029 Isabelle Road
Lafayette, Colorado 80026
303-817-6824

Jarrow Montessori School
Michael Girodo: 
303-443-9511 x 117

Just Transition Collaboration
David Ciplet:
Division of Continuing Education
1505 University Avenue
Boulder, CO 80309
david.ciplet@colorado.edu
Fax: (303)492-3962

Local Food Shift
Michael Brownlee:
2415 19th Street, Boulder, CO 80304

Matrixworks

403 Juniper Ave
Boulder CO 80304

Northwest Earth Institute
107 SE Washington St. #235
Portland, OR 97214
Local Contact in Boulder (and ENV MA Alum): De McNamara:

Optibike LLC
Jim Turner:
6859 North Foothills Hwy Building E
Boulder CO, 80302
303-443-0932

PassageWorks Institute
Mark Wilding (ENV MA Alum) 

2355 Canyon, Suite 104
Boulder, CO 80302

PLAN-Boulder County
Co-Chair: Ray Bridge, 303-499-8496
Co-Chair: Sarah McClain, 970-275-3154
P.O. Box 4682
Boulder, CO 80306
303-473-9979

Public Works and Water Utilities Department
Ron Shaw:
1100 South Sherman Street
Longmont Co 80501
303-651-8379

Renewable Choice Energy
Amy Haddon:
4041 Hanover Ave, 2nd floor
Boulder, CO 80305
303-468-0405 ext 225

Resource Media
Belinda Griswold, Sr. Program Dir.: ;
206-374-7795 x101
cell: 206-245-5117 – now based in Boulder office

Restorative Leadership
Seana Lowe Steffen, Ph.D.
Executive Director
Longmont, CO
303-641-8324

The River's Path
Lauren Bond Kovsky, MA:
303-859-7174

Rocky Mountain Institute
1215 Spruce Street, Suite 301
Boulder, CO 80302

Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center
Betty Ball:
P.O. Box 1156
Boulder, Colorado 80306
Located at 3970 Broadway, Suite 105
303-444-6981

Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center
Chris Allred:
3970 Broadway, Suite B5
PO Box 1156
Boulder, CO 80306
Christopher.allred@colorado.edu
(303)444-6981

Savory Institute
Daniela Howell:
637B South Broadway St. Ste 124
Boulder, CO 80305
dhowell@savory.global
(303)327-9760

Shambhala Mountain Center
Land Steward: Richard Swaback:4921 County Road 68C
Red Feather Lakes, CO 80545 
970-881-2184 x369

Simple Energy
1215 Spruce Street, Suite 301
Boulder, CO 80302

StarHouse
Valiant Villanueva and colleagues
303-245-8452

Teens 4 Oceans
Erin Sams:

Thorne Ecological Institute
303-499-3647

Transition Boulder County
Michael Brownlee:
2415 19th Street - Boulder, CO 80304
303-494-1521

UCAR University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Kristen Wagner: 

United States Forest Service – Fort Collins
Sam Foster: 

Village Earth
David Bartecchi: P.O. Box 797
Ft. Collins, CO
970-491-5754

Waking Up Together – Global Transfornation and Feminine Wisdom
Elizabeth Rabis Roberts: 
303-323-5217

Western Disposal Services
Frank Bruno, Pres. & CEO:
303-448-2333 Direct Line
303-444-2037 Main Number

What’s Working
David Johnston: 303-444-7044

Wildlands Restoration Volunteers
Ed Self:
2565 E. Sterling Dr.
Boulder, CO 80305
303-543-1411